Is Earth's Own Dairy Free Butter Spread Gluten Free?

Description
Offers a mild buttery flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture that melts evenly; commonly used on toast, bagels, in baking and for sautéing. Reviewers note consistent spreadability and flavor, praising easy melting while some report occasional aftertaste or softer consistency at room temperature and mixed opinions on packaging concerns.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Offers a mild buttery flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture that melts evenly; commonly used on toast, bagels, in baking and for sautéing. Reviewers note consistent spreadability and flavor, praising easy melting while some report occasional aftertaste or softer consistency at room temperature and mixed opinions on packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Plant base (water, butter beans), Coconut oil, Sunflower oil, Natural flavour, Sea salt, Sunflower lecithin, Konjac root powder, Annatto, Turmeric.
Check Earth's Own Dairy Free Butter Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Earth's Own Dairy Free Butter Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


