Is Earth's Own Dairy Free Cream Cheese Style Spread Gluten Free?

Description
A smooth, spreadable cream‑cheese alternative with a mild tang and subtle sweetness, often described as soft rather than firm. Common uses include spreading on bagels and toast, folding into dips, and baking. Reviewers commonly praise spreadability and flavor while noting occasional thinness and a slightly different aftertaste in some batches.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oats
- natural flavour
oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A smooth, spreadable cream‑cheese alternative with a mild tang and subtle sweetness, often described as soft rather than firm. Common uses include spreading on bagels and toast, folding into dips, and baking. Reviewers commonly praise spreadability and flavor while noting occasional thinness and a slightly different aftertaste in some batches.
Ingredients
Plant base (water, butter beans, oats), Coconut oil, Natural flavour, Agave syrup, Gum arabic, Sea salt, Konjac root powder, Calcium citrate, Lactic acid, Citric acid.
Check Earth's Own Dairy Free Cream Cheese Style Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Earth's Own Dairy Free Cream Cheese Style Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Violife Just Like Cream Cheese Original
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


