Is Earth's Own So Fresh Oat Beverage Unsweetened Vanilla Vegetarian?

Description
Light vanilla notes and a smooth, slightly thin texture make this beverage suitable for cereal, coffee, smoothies, and baking. Reviewers commonly praise its neutral taste and easy mixing, while some note a milder flavor and thinner mouthfeel compared with dairy alternatives. Uses emphasize pouring, blending, and steaming for everyday use.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- riboflavin
- amylase
- vitamin a palmitate
- +1 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light vanilla notes and a smooth, slightly thin texture make this beverage suitable for cereal, coffee, smoothies, and baking. Reviewers commonly praise its neutral taste and easy mixing, while some note a milder flavor and thinner mouthfeel compared with dairy alternatives. Uses emphasize pouring, blending, and steaming for everyday use.
Ingredients
Oat Base (Filtered Water, Gluten-free Oats), Sunflower Oil, Gellan Gum, Sea Salt, Natural Flavour, Amylase, Vitamins And Minerals Tricalcium Phospate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2, Riboflavin, Vitamin B12, Zinc Gluconate. Produced in a facility that also processes Tree Nuts And Soy.
Check Earth's Own So Fresh Oat Beverage Unsweetened Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Earth's Own So Fresh Oat Beverage Unsweetened Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious® Dairy Free Coconut Milk Unsweetened Vanilla Yogurt Alternative, 24 oz
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Unsweetened Vanilla 30 Calories - 64 Fl. Oz.
Silk Pure Almond Unsweetened Vanilla Almond Milk - 0.5gal
SILK UNSWEETENED VANILLA ALMONDMILK YOGURT ALTERNATIVE, UNSWEETENED VANILLA
Oat-Ly Frozen Dessert, Non-Dairy, The Original, Vanilla
Where to buy
Earth's Own So Fresh Oat Beverage Unsweetened Vanilla is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


