Is Easiyo Greek-Style Mixed Berries Flavour Yoghurt Base 240g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids
  • natural flavours
  • acidophilus

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavours
acidophilus

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk solids (58%) (emulsifier (soy lecithin)), sugar, freeze dried fruit pieces (blackcurrants, blackberries, raspberries) (1.9%), live lactic cultures (L.bulgaricus, S.thermophilus, L.acidophilus), natural flavours, natural colours (beetroot red, anthocyanin).

Check Easiyo Greek-Style Mixed Berries Flavour Yoghurt Base 240g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Easiyo Greek-Style Mixed Berries Flavour Yoghurt Base 240g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Yogurt · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSnackingMeal Prep