Is Easiyo Yoghurt Base Natural Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • derived from soybean
  • soy lecithin

derived from soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy lecithin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Solids (99%) (Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin)), Live Lactic Cultures (L.bulgaricus, S.Thermophilus, L.Acidophilus) <sup>**</sup> Derived from Soybean

Check Easiyo Yoghurt Base Natural against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Easiyo Yoghurt Base Natural is available at 3 retailers

Aussie HealthCountdownWoolworths

About this product

Yogurt · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
Acidic
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepSnacking