Is East-West Marinade and Dipping Sauce - Teriyaki Sweet Ginger Gluten Free?

Description
A teriyaki-style sauce with a sweet, warm-spice flavor and glossy, slightly viscous texture; commonly used for glazing, marinating, tabletop dipping, stir-fry finishing, and as a versatile condiment. Customer reviews note balanced flavor and convenience, praise for versatility, and occasional comments that sweetness or thickness may be stronger than some expect.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- soy sauce
- natural spice flavorings
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A teriyaki-style sauce with a sweet, warm-spice flavor and glossy, slightly viscous texture; commonly used for glazing, marinating, tabletop dipping, stir-fry finishing, and as a versatile condiment. Customer reviews note balanced flavor and convenience, praise for versatility, and occasional comments that sweetness or thickness may be stronger than some expect.
Ingredients
Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Sugar, Sake And/or Wine, Ginger, Spices, Natural Spice Flavorings, No Msg Or Oil
Check East-West Marinade and Dipping Sauce - Teriyaki Sweet Ginger against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open East-West Marinade and Dipping Sauce - Teriyaki Sweet Ginger in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
East-West Marinade and Dipping Sauce - Teriyaki Sweet Ginger is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


