Is Easter bunny lolly Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk solids 18% minimum allergy advice: for
- whey powder
- milk
- whole milk powder
- lecithins
milk solids 18% minimum allergy advice: for
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Butter", Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass", Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya); Vanilla Extract. *Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org. CONTAINS COCOA SOLIDS 30% MINIMUM, MILK SOLIDS 18% MINIMUM ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain nuts. DIETARY ADVICE: Suitable for vegetarians. No artificial flavourings. NUTRITION This pack contains 10 lollies. TYPICAL VALUES Per 100g Per lolly (14g) %**RI Energy 2327k1/
Check Easter bunny lolly against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Easter bunny lolly in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie’s Homegrown Gluten Free Bunny Cookies, Cocoa & Vanilla, 6.75 oz (Case of 12)
Starburst Original Jelly Beans Chewy Easter Candy Bag
Nestle Carnation Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk for Easter Baking, 12 fl. oz. Can
Annie's Organic Bunny Grahams Birthday Cake Baked Graham Snacks- 7.5oz
Annie's Homegrown Organic Friends Bunny Grahams Chocolate Chip, Chocolate & Honey -- 7 oz
About this product
Candy · Stick


