Is Easter Chocolate Candy Eggs - Reese's Eggs, Reese's Peanut Butter Miniature Cups, Mr. Goodbar Easter Candy - Easter Basket Candy, 3 lbs Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerin
  • dextrose

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reese's Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Egg: Peanuts, Sugar, Dextrose, Vegetable Oil (Cocoa Butter, Palm, Shea, Sunflower, Safflower Oil), Chocolate, Nonfat Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of Milk Fat, Lactose, Salt, Whey, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Corn Syrup, Soy Lecithin, Cornstarch, Glycerin, Tbhq & Pgpr, Vanillin, Reese's Stuffed With Pieces: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose, Lecithin (Soy), Pgpr), Peanuts, Partially Defatted Peanuts, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil, Soybean Oil), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Corn Syrup Solids, Palm Kernel Oil, Artificial Color (Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1 Lake), Confectioner's Glaze, Lecithin (Soy), Modified Cornstarch, Tbhq And Citric Acid, To Maintain Freshness, Carnauba Wax, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Mr, Goodbar Milk Chocolate: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Nonfat Milk, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Pgpr, Emulsifier, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor)

Check Easter Chocolate Candy Eggs - Reese's Eggs, Reese's Peanut Butter Miniature Cups, Mr. Goodbar Easter Candy - Easter Basket Candy, 3 lbs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Easter Chocolate Candy Eggs - Reese's Eggs, Reese's Peanut Butter Miniature Cups, Mr. Goodbar Easter Candy - Easter Basket Candy, 3 lbs is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go