Is Easter Egg Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- 14% minimum
- 20% minimum
- milk chocolate
- lactose
- skimmed milk powder
- whole milk powder
14% minimum
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, skimmed milk powder, lactose, barley malt extract, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring. May contain hazelnuts and other nuts. Milk chocolate contains: Cocoa solids: 30% minimum, Milk solids: 20% minimum. sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, lactose, skimmed milk powder, emulsifier (soya lecithin), barley malt extract, flavouring. May contain hazelnuts, almonds and other nuts. Milk chocolate contains: Cocoa solids: 30% minimum, Milk solids: 14% minimum.
Check Easter Egg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Easter Egg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Goodie Girl Fudge Striped Cookies, Gluten Free, Peanut Free, Egg Free, Kosher Dairy, 7 OZ
Starburst Original Jelly Beans Chewy Easter Candy Bag
Jovial Tagliatelle Traditional Egg Pasta Gluten Free -- 9 oz
Egglife Original Egg White Wraps 6ct - 6 Oz
Nestle Carnation Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk for Easter Baking, 12 fl. oz. Can
About this product
Candy · Piece


