Is easter eggs Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • milk solids 14% mir um

milk solids 14% mir um

Dietitian note

Mir is a mix of rye and wheat. Both rye and wheat contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk chocolate with a crème filling. ingredients mi butter", cocoa mass", whole milk powder, skimmed milk powder, whey powder (willk), anhydrous milk fat, emulsifiers (soya lecithins, polyglycerol polyricinoleate), vanilla extract), sugar, vegetable fats in varying proportions [palm, shea], whole milk powder, skimmed milk powder, anhydrous milk fat, emulsifier (soya lecithins), vanilla extract. milk chocolate contains: cocoa solids 30% minimum and milk solids 14% mir um. *rainforest alliance certified. find out more at ra.org. allergy advice! for

Check easter eggs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking