Is Easy Chef Lamb Sausages 600G Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- bovine collagen
- bovine casing
- lamb fat
- lamb
- vegetable glycerine e422
- calcium carbonate
- dextrose
bovine collagen
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Lamb (32%), Water, Rusk [ Wheat Flour, Salt, Raising Agent E503(ii)], Lamb Fat, Chicken (6%), Chicken Skin, Chicken Fat, Potato Starch, Salt, Isolated Soy Protein, Seasoning [Salt, Wheat Flour, Dextrose, Preservative E221 (Sulphites), Spices [White Pepper, Nutmeg], Emulsifier E451(i), Flavour Enhancer (E261), Spice Extracts, Antioxidant (E301), Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Thiamin, Nicotinamide), Bovine Casing [Protein (Bovine Collagen), Edible Cellulose [E460ii], Vegetable Glycerine E422}]
Check Easy Chef Lamb Sausages 600G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Easy Chef Lamb Sausages 600G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Heinz Easy Squeeze Tomato Ketchup 32oz BTL
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Lamb Weston Fries Potato Hand Cut Style - 28 Oz
Lamb Weston Grown In Idaho Crispy Potato Puffs
Hidden Valley Easy Squeeze Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free, Keto-Friendly - 20 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Easy Chef Lamb Sausages 600G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


