Is EASY CHURNED, TURTLE TRACKS CARAMEL FLAVORED LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE COVERED PRALINES AND A RICH CARAMEL SWIRL, TURTLE TRACKS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- evaporated milk
- contains less than 2% of whey protein isolate, evaporated milk, butter
- 2% of whey protein isolate
- skim milk powder
- cream
- whole milk powder
- buttermilk powder
- vitamin a palmitate
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavor
- diglycerides
- +3 more
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CARAMEL SWIRL [CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, BUTTER, BUTTERMILK POWDER, SKIM MILK POWDER, PECTIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BICARBONATE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM CITRATE], CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE COVERED PRALINE PECANS [SUGAR, PECANS, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCONUT OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), CORN SYRUP, NATURAL COCOA, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SALT], CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, EVAPORATED MILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), TAPIOCA STARCH, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, TARA GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, CITRIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.
Check EASY CHURNED, TURTLE TRACKS CARAMEL FLAVORED LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE COVERED PRALINES AND A RICH CARAMEL SWIRL, TURTLE TRACKS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EASY CHURNED, TURTLE TRACKS CARAMEL FLAVORED LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE COVERED PRALINES AND A RICH CARAMEL SWIRL, TURTLE TRACKS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP COOL MINT ICE CREAM WITH RICH CHOCOLATEY CHIPS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP
Breyers Ice Cream, Chocolate Made with Fresh Cream & Rich Cocoa, 48 OZ
PHISH FOOD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH GOOEY MARSHMALLOW SWIRLS, CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE FISH, PHISH FOOD
SNICKERS VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH SNICKERS PIECES, CARAMEL SWIRL AND CHOCOLATEY COATED PEANUTS, SNICKERS
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


