Is Easy Eats Chicken Pesto Pasta 350g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • parmesan cheese
  • rtified chicken breast
  • lactic acid

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

rtified chicken breast
lactic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Penne Pasta (49%) (Durum Wheat Semolina), Halal Ce,rtified Chicken Breast (23%), Water, Pesto (7%) (F,resh Basil (55%), Canola Oil, Olive Oil, Sugar, Ca,shews, Parmesan Cheese, Salt, Acidity Regulator, C,itric Acid, Lactic Acid, Preservative: Potassium S,

Check Easy Eats Chicken Pesto Pasta 350g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Easy Eats Chicken Pesto Pasta 350g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNuttyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go