Is Easy Eats Chicken Pesto Pasta 350g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • rtified chicken breast
  • lactic acid
  • parmesan cheese

rtified chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid
parmesan cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Penne Pasta (49%) (Durum Wheat Semolina), Halal Ce,rtified Chicken Breast (23%), Water, Pesto (7%) (F,resh Basil (55%), Canola Oil, Olive Oil, Sugar, Ca,shews, Parmesan Cheese, Salt, Acidity Regulator, C,itric Acid, Lactic Acid, Preservative: Potassium S,

Check Easy Eats Chicken Pesto Pasta 350g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Easy Eats Chicken Pesto Pasta 350g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNuttyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go