Is Easy Eats Marry Me Chicken Pasta 350g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bacon
  • chicken stock
  • reduced fat cream
  • milk
  • cream
  • halal certified chicken breast
  • calcium carbonate
  • xanthan gum
  • 1422

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken stock
reduced fat cream
milk

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta (50%) (Gluten Wheat Semolina), Halal Certified Chicken Breast (25%), Cream (Milk) (Reduced Fat Cream, Thickeners (1422, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Emulsifier (472e), Mineral Salts (Calcium Carbonate, Potassium Chloride)), Onion, Sun Dried Tomato Pesto (2.5%) (Milk, Cashews), Bacon (2.5%), Spring Onion, Parsley, Garlic, Basil, Flavour Enhancer (Zartin), Chicken Stock, Salt, Rosemary, White Pepper, Oregano, Sage.

Check Easy Eats Marry Me Chicken Pasta 350g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Easy Eats Marry Me Chicken Pasta 350g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Pasta · Unknown

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryMeaty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go