Is Easy Puff Pastry Sheet Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • palm stearin

palm stearin

Dietitian note

Stearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Margarine (palm Oil, Palm Stearin, Water, Red Palm Oil (natural Betacarotene), Mono And Diglycerides, Salt, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid, Butter Flavor), Gluten Free Flour Blend (almond Flour, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Xanthan Gum), Salt, Apple Cider Vinegar, Xanthan Gum Contains Almonds.

Check Easy Puff Pastry Sheet against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Sheet

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
BakingMeal Prep