No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Is Easy to Cook Fruity Gammon Steaks Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork leg (66%), water, sugar, pineapple (7%), mango (4%), mango purée, lime juice, white wine vinegar, salt, lemon juice, apple juice from concentrate, ginger purée, red chilli, cornflour, red pepper, coriander, black pepper, preservatives (sodium nitrite, sodium nitrate), antioxidant (sodium ascorbate)

Check Easy to Cook Fruity Gammon Steaks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingLunchSandwich
Vegan? Easy to Cook Fruity Gammon Steaks | Spoonful