Is EAT High Protein Granola Mixed Berries & Nuts Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • spelt flakes
  • whole grain oat flakes 30
  • natural raspberry flavour

spelt flakes

Dietitian note

Spelt (also called dinkle) is a species of wheat used to make grains, pastas, and breads. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

whole grain oat flakes 30
natural raspberry flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Granola With Nuts (Whole Grain Oat Flakes 30.7%, Fructooligosaccharide, Soy Flakes, Soy Protein Crispies (Soy Protein, Rice Flour), Soy Protein Isolate, Sunflower Oil, Sweetener: Xylitol, Hazelnuts 1.9%, Spelt Flakes, Almond Nuts 1.1%, Salt, Antioxidant: Tocopherol-Rich Extract), Freeze-Dried Strawberry Pieces 1%, Freeze-Dried Raspberry Pieces 0.4%, Natural Raspberry Flavour.

Check EAT High Protein Granola Mixed Berries & Nuts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Grain · Bag, Loose, Packaged Flat

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweetVanilla
Texture
CrunchyAiry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go