Is EAT High Protein Granola Mixed Berries & Nuts Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural raspberry flavour

natural raspberry flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Granola With Nuts (Whole Grain Oat Flakes 30.7%, Fructooligosaccharide, Soy Flakes, Soy Protein Crispies (Soy Protein, Rice Flour), Soy Protein Isolate, Sunflower Oil, Sweetener: Xylitol, Hazelnuts 1.9%, Spelt Flakes, Almond Nuts 1.1%, Salt, Antioxidant: Tocopherol-Rich Extract), Freeze-Dried Strawberry Pieces 1%, Freeze-Dried Raspberry Pieces 0.4%, Natural Raspberry Flavour.

Check EAT High Protein Granola Mixed Berries & Nuts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Grain · Bag, Loose, Packaged Flat

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweetVanilla
Texture
CrunchyAiry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go