Is Eat Natural Low Sugar Whole Grain Oats Granola Breakfast Cereal 450g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Mildly sweet toasted flavor with crunchy clusters and occasional chewy pieces; reviewers note consistent crispness, balanced sweetness, and satisfying texture. Commonly eaten by the handful, served with yogurt or milk, or used as a topping for fruit and desserts. Many mention convenient packaging and reliable portioning and easy resealable storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats 36%, Sunflower Seeds 11%, Shredded Coconut 10%, Rapeseed Oil, Chicory Root Fibre, Almonds 8%, Buckwheat 6%, Pumpkin Seeds 5%, Coconut Blossom Nectar 3%, Crisped Rice (Rice), Sea Salt

Check Eat Natural Low Sugar Whole Grain Oats Granola Breakfast Cereal 450g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.