Is Eat Natural Soft Red Berry Fruit & Nut Snack Bars Multipack Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavourings
- natural flavouring
natural flavourings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Date Paste (30.7%), Apple Puree Concentrate (16.5%), Sweetened Dried Cranberries (Cranberries (9.5%), Apple Juice Concentrate, Sunflower Oil), ALMONDS (10.5%), Rice Crispies, Rice Syrup, Dried Raspberry Bits (Raspberries (2.2%), Apple Juice Concentrate, Bamboo Fiber, Natural Flavouring), Edible Wafer Paper (2%) (Potato Starch, Water, Sunflower Oil), Raspberry Puree (1.7%), Strawberry Puree (1.7%), Elderberry Puree Concentrate (0.8%), Lemon Concentrate, Cranberry Puree (0.4%), Natural Flavourings, Carrot Concentrate
Check Eat Natural Soft Red Berry Fruit & Nut Snack Bars Multipack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Eat Natural Soft Red Berry Fruit & Nut Snack Bars Multipack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Smucker's Natural Red Raspberry Fruit Spread, 17.25-Ounces
Larabar® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Fruit & Nut Bars
Newtons Soft & Fruit Chewy Fig Cookies, (Fig Bars), 10 oz
KIND Fruit and Nut Bars, Almond and Coconut, 1.4 oz, 12/Box -KND17828
About this product
Snack · Bar


