Is Eat Real Veggie Straws Kids Multi-Pack 5X20g Vegetarian?

Description
Light, airy crisps deliver a mild, savory flavor and a pronounced crunch; reviewers cite kid appeal and varied tastes across packs. Commonly used as lunchbox snacks, after-school treats, or on-the-go bites, the multi-pack is praised for convenient single-serve portions and freshness and packaging, though some customers note uneven flavor intensity.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, airy crisps deliver a mild, savory flavor and a pronounced crunch; reviewers cite kid appeal and varied tastes across packs. Commonly used as lunchbox snacks, after-school treats, or on-the-go bites, the multi-pack is praised for convenient single-serve portions and freshness and packaging, though some customers note uneven flavor intensity.
Ingredients
Potato Starch, Dehydrated Potato (30%), Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed/Canola), Salt, Sugar, Tomato Powder (0.4%), Kale Powder (0.4%), Spinach Powder, Red Beet, Calcium Chloride, Turmeric
Check Eat Real Veggie Straws Kids Multi-Pack 5X20g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Eat Real Veggie Straws Kids Multi-Pack 5X20g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Straws® Gluten Free Sea Salt -- 7 oz
Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Straws Vegetable and Potato Snack, Sea Salt
Great Value Real Bacon Pieces Mega Pack, 9 oz
GARDEN VEGGIE STRAWS VEGETABLE AND POTATO SNACK, SEA SALT
SENSIBLE PORTIONS, GARDEN VEGGIE STRAWS, VEGETABLE AND POTATO SNACK, ZESTY RANCH
Where to buy
Eat Real Veggie Straws Kids Multi-Pack 5X20g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


