Is Eat Smart Buffalo Ranch Salad - 5.04 Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • skim milk powder
  • egg yolk
  • non fat buttermilk
  • whey
  • buffalo ranch dressing
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • natural flavor
  • butter
  • xanthan gum
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables (Cabbage, Broccoli Stalk, Kale, Carrots), Buffalo Ranch Dressing (Canola Oil, Non Fat Buttermilk (Whey, Water, Skim Milk Powder, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Culture), Water, Pepper Sauce [Cayenne Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt, Dried Garlic], Distilled Vinegar, Less than 2% of Dried Onion, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Egg Yolk, Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Butter (Cream, Salt), Natural Flavor, Paprika Extract and Turmeric Extract (Color), Citric Acid, Polysorbate 60), Garlic Crouton Crumble (Enriched Wheat Flour (Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Yeast), Monterey Jack Cheese (Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose [to Prevent Caking]).

Check Eat Smart Buffalo Ranch Salad - 5.04 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Eat Smart Buffalo Ranch Salad - 5.04 Oz. is available at 5 retailers

KrogerRalphsSafewaySmith'sFry's

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishMeal Prep