Is Eat Smart Buffalo Ranch Salad - 5.04 Oz. Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • buffalo ranch dressing
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

buffalo ranch dressing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables (Cabbage, Broccoli Stalk, Kale, Carrots), Buffalo Ranch Dressing (Canola Oil, Non Fat Buttermilk (Whey, Water, Skim Milk Powder, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Culture), Water, Pepper Sauce [Cayenne Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt, Dried Garlic], Distilled Vinegar, Less than 2% of Dried Onion, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Egg Yolk, Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Butter (Cream, Salt), Natural Flavor, Paprika Extract and Turmeric Extract (Color), Citric Acid, Polysorbate 60), Garlic Crouton Crumble (Enriched Wheat Flour (Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Yeast), Monterey Jack Cheese (Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose [to Prevent Caking]).

Check Eat Smart Buffalo Ranch Salad - 5.04 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Eat Smart Buffalo Ranch Salad - 5.04 Oz. is available at 5 retailers

KrogerRalphsSafewaySmith'sFry's

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishMeal Prep