Is Eat Smart Southwest Vegetable Salad Kit Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • non-fat milk powder
  • cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
  • butter- milk
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • sharp white cheddar cheese: cheddar cheese

non-fat milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Savoy Cabbage, Red Cabbage, Radishes, Carrots, Kale, Sharp White Cheddar Cheese: Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Yellow & Blue Corn Tortilla Strips: Stone Ground Yellow Corn, Stone Ground Blue Corn, Sunflower Oil Or Corn Oil, Sea Salt, Water, Trace Of Lime, Freeze Dried Corn, Chipotle Ranch Dressing: Soybean Oil, Canola Oil, Tomatoes, Butter- Milk (Cultured Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Non-fat Milk Powder, Salt), White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Onion, Chipotle Pepper Sauce (Chipotle Pepper Puree (Water, Chipotle Peppers), Water, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder), Egg Yolk, Natural Flavors, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Cilantro, Citric Acid, Dehydrated Garlic, Jalapeno, Lactic Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Spices (Contains Mustard), Xanthan Gum

Check Eat Smart Southwest Vegetable Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Eat Smart Southwest Vegetable Salad Kit is available at 2 retailers

KrogerRalphs

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepSnackingSide Dish