Is Eat Smart Southwest Vegetable Salad Kit Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk
  • cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
  • non-fat milk powder
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • sharp white cheddar cheese: cheddar cheese
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors
  • butter- milk
  • +1 more

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Savoy Cabbage, Red Cabbage, Radishes, Carrots, Kale, Sharp White Cheddar Cheese: Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Yellow & Blue Corn Tortilla Strips: Stone Ground Yellow Corn, Stone Ground Blue Corn, Sunflower Oil Or Corn Oil, Sea Salt, Water, Trace Of Lime, Freeze Dried Corn, Chipotle Ranch Dressing: Soybean Oil, Canola Oil, Tomatoes, Butter- Milk (Cultured Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Non-fat Milk Powder, Salt), White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Onion, Chipotle Pepper Sauce (Chipotle Pepper Puree (Water, Chipotle Peppers), Water, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder), Egg Yolk, Natural Flavors, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Cilantro, Citric Acid, Dehydrated Garlic, Jalapeno, Lactic Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Spices (Contains Mustard), Xanthan Gum

Check Eat Smart Southwest Vegetable Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Eat Smart Southwest Vegetable Salad Kit is available at 2 retailers

KrogerRalphs

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepSnackingSide Dish