Is Eat Smart Southwest Vegetable Salad Kit Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Savoy Cabbage, Red Cabbage, Radishes, Carrots, Kale, Sharp White Cheddar Cheese: Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Yellow & Blue Corn Tortilla Strips: Stone Ground Yellow Corn, Stone Ground Blue Corn, Sunflower Oil Or Corn Oil, Sea Salt, Water, Trace Of Lime, Freeze Dried Corn, Chipotle Ranch Dressing: Soybean Oil, Canola Oil, Tomatoes, Butter- Milk (Cultured Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Non-fat Milk Powder, Salt), White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Onion, Chipotle Pepper Sauce (Chipotle Pepper Puree (Water, Chipotle Peppers), Water, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder), Egg Yolk, Natural Flavors, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Cilantro, Citric Acid, Dehydrated Garlic, Jalapeno, Lactic Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Spices (Contains Mustard), Xanthan Gum

Check Eat Smart Southwest Vegetable Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Eat Smart Southwest Vegetable Salad Kit is available at 2 retailers

KrogerRalphs

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepSnackingSide Dish