Is Eat Smart Southwest Vegetable Salad Kit Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Savoy Cabbage, Red Cabbage, Radishes, Carrots, Kale, Sharp White Cheddar Cheese: Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Yellow & Blue Corn Tortilla Strips: Stone Ground Yellow Corn, Stone Ground Blue Corn, Sunflower Oil Or Corn Oil, Sea Salt, Water, Trace Of Lime, Freeze Dried Corn, Chipotle Ranch Dressing: Soybean Oil, Canola Oil, Tomatoes, Butter- Milk (Cultured Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Non-fat Milk Powder, Salt), White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Onion, Chipotle Pepper Sauce (Chipotle Pepper Puree (Water, Chipotle Peppers), Water, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder), Egg Yolk, Natural Flavors, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Cilantro, Citric Acid, Dehydrated Garlic, Jalapeno, Lactic Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Spices (Contains Mustard), Xanthan Gum
Check Eat Smart Southwest Vegetable Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Eat Smart Southwest Vegetable Salad Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Eat Smart Southwest Vegetable Salad Kit is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


