Is Eat Smart Strawberry Harvest Vegetable Salad Kit Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk, tree nuts
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • feta cheese
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • enzymes

milk, tree nuts

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carrots, Red Cabbage, Kale, Beet Greens, Broccoli Stalk, Feta Cheese: Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor), Almonds, Quinoa Crisps: Quinoa, Strawberry Vinaigrette: Canola Oil, Sugar, Water, Red Wine Vinegar, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seed, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Turmeric, Tartaric Acid, Spices), Strawberries, Corn Syrup, Dried Garlic, Salt, Paprika, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Spice, Citric Acid, Dextrose, Pectin, Contains: Milk, Tree Nuts (Almond)

Check Eat Smart Strawberry Harvest Vegetable Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Eat Smart Strawberry Harvest Vegetable Salad Kit is available at 5 retailers

KrogerRalphsSmith'sFry'sLoblaws

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SweetTangySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepLunchSide Dish