Is Eat Smart Superfood Selections Sweet Kale Salad Kit Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This salad kit delivers a notably sweet, slightly tangy flavor profile with a mix of crisp and tender textures; reviewers commonly cite convenient assembly and consistent taste for quick lunches or side dishes, while occasional comments note uneven freshness or dressing distribution affecting texture and overall satisfaction for many consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Green Cabbage, Broccoli, Poppyseed Dressing (soybean Oil, Water, Sugar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Salt, Orange Juice Concentrate, Egg Yolk, Poppyseed, Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated Onion, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lemon Peel), Kale, Brussels Sprouts, Sweetened Dried Cranberries (cranberries, Sugar), Radicchio, Oil Roasted Salted Pepitas (pepitas, Soybean Oil, Sea Salt). Contains Egg.

Check Eat Smart Superfood Selections Sweet Kale Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
BitterSweetNuttyCitrus
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepOn The GoLunch