Is Eat! Southwestern Style Chicken Fajita Bowl Cook Thoroughly, Chicken Fajita Bowl Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 2% of chicken stock
  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • cooked white chicken
  • natural smoke flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • maltodextrin and natural flavor

2% of chicken stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken breast with rib meat
cooked white chicken
natural smoke flavor

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED RICE, WATER, COOKED WHITE CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, 2% OR LESS OF SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN AND NATURAL FLAVOR), CANOLA OIL, CORN, POBLANO PEPPERS, RED BELL PEPPERS, BLACK BEANS (BLACK BEANS, WATER), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CHICKEN STOCK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, TOMATO PASTE, SPICES, SALT, GRANULATED ONION, CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SALT, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER), GRANULATED GARLIC, SUGAR, PAPRIKA, YEAST EXTRACT (WITH SALT), XANTHAN GUM, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, WHEAT GLUTEN, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR.

Check Eat! Southwestern Style Chicken Fajita Bowl Cook Thoroughly, Chicken Fajita Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicySmokyMeaty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoMeal Prep