Is Tesco Eat Your Greens Feta Salad 240g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • feta cheese
  • medium fat hard cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

feta cheese
medium fat hard cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Giant Couscous [Giant Couscous ( Wheat ), Water, Rapeseed Oil], Garlic Pesto Dressing (12%) [Water, Rapeseed Oil, Basil, Parsley, Medium Fat Hard Cheese ( Milk ), Roasted Garlic Purée, Spirit Vinegar, Lemon Juice, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic Purée, Chives, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Cornflour, Potato Starch, Black Pepper, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid)], Cooked Couscous [Water, Durum Wheat Semolina], Peas, Cucumber, Cooked Red Quinoa [Water, Red Quinoa], Feta Cheese ( Milk ) (6%), Apple, Spinach, Apollo Lettuce, Cabbage, Pumpkin Seeds, Sunflower Seeds, Cider Vinegar, Sugar, Lemon Zest, Olive Oil, Mint, Chilli Flakes, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Mustard Flour, Onion Powder, Wheat Flour, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Turmeric.

Check Tesco Eat Your Greens Feta Salad 240g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavoryNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishLunchMeal Prep