Is EATING RIGHT, GARLIC & HERB PASTA SAUCE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anchovy & sardine
- pork gelatin
- refined fish oil
- natural flavor
anchovy & sardine
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DICED TOMATOES, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, CARROT PUREE, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SALT, VINEGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, REFINED FISH OIL ([ANCHOVY & SARDINE], PORK GELATIN, SODIUM POLYPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, CANOLA OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, TOCOPHEROLS, SUNFLOWER OIL, CITRIC ACID), SPICES.
Check EATING RIGHT, GARLIC & HERB PASTA SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EATING RIGHT, GARLIC & HERB PASTA SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


