Is Eatz Tropical Peanuts, Raisins, Candy Coated Gems, Cashews, Pineapple, Cranberries, Papaya, Banana Chips, & Almonds Trail Mix, Tropical Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk powder
  • whey powder

nonfat milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS (PEANUTS ROASTED IN VEGETABLE OIL (PEANUT, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER SEED, AND/OR CANOLA), SALT), RAISINS, CANDY COATED GEMS (CONFECTIONARY COATING [SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN], SUGAR, COLORING [BLUE #2 LAKE (COLOR), BLUE #1 LAKE COLOR), RED #40 LAKE (COLOR), YELLOW #6 LAKE COLOR. YELLOW #6 COLOR), YELLOW #5 LAKE COLORS, YELLOW #5 (COLOR) BLUE #1 (COLOR)], GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE [CARNAUBA WAX, BEESWAX, SHELLACI]), CASHEWS (CASHEWS ROASTED IN VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER SEED, AND/OR CANOLA), SALT), PINEAPPLE (PINEAPPLE, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM METABISULFITE), CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, ELDERBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE AND ARONIA JUICE CONCENTRATE ADDED FOR COLOR , SUNFLOWER OIL), PAPAYA (PAPAYA, SUGAR, SULFUR DIOXIDE [PRESERVATIVE], YELLOW #5 [COLOR], YELLOW #6 [COLOR]), BANANA CHIPS (BANANA, COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, NATURAL BANANA FLAVOR), ALMONDS (ALMONDS ROASTED IN VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER SEED, AND/OR CANOLA], SALT).

Check Eatz Tropical Peanuts, Raisins, Candy Coated Gems, Cashews, Pineapple, Cranberries, Papaya, Banana Chips, & Almonds Trail Mix, Tropical against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweetFruitySalty
Texture
CrunchyChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep