Is ECHTLACHS CREME SALMON SPREAD Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- smoked fish roe
smoked fish roe
Dietitian noteThe eggs of some flounder (roe) have been found to contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SALMON SPREAD INGREDIENTS: RAPESEED OIL, SMOKED SALMON (31%), SMOKED FISH ROE, WATER, SUGAR, SALT, TOMATO PUREE, POTATO FLAKES, SPIRIT VINEGAR, PRESERVATIVES: SODIUM BENZOATE, ANTIOXIDANT: ASCORBIC ACID, ACIDIFIERS: CITRIC ACID. PROCESSED FISH: SALMON (SALMO SALAR), COD (GADUS MORHUA), SAITHE (POLLACHIUS VIRENS). FISHING AREA SALMON: FROM AQUACULTURE IN NORWAY. FISHING AREA COD AND SAITHE: FAO 27 (NORTH-EAST ATLANTIC), NORWEGIAN SEA AND OTHERS. FISHING METHOD COD: SURROUNDING NETS AND LIFT NETS, HOOKS AND LINES. FISHING METHOD SAITHE: SURROUNDING NETS AND LIFT NETS.
Check ECHTLACHS CREME SALMON SPREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ECHTLACHS CREME SALMON SPREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Glutino Cookies Gluten Free Chocolate Vanilla Creme -- 10.6 oz
Glutino Gluten Free Vanilla Creme Dream Cookies 10.6 oz
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


