Is Eckrich Deli Head Cheese, Fully Cooked, Great for Sandwiches, Deli Sliced Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork broth
  • pork
  • pork snouts
  • less of dextrose
  • dextrose

pork broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Snouts, Pork Broth, Pork, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Potassium And Sodium Lactate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Nitrite, Spices

Check Eckrich Deli Head Cheese, Fully Cooked, Great for Sandwiches, Deli Sliced against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Eckrich Deli Head Cheese, Fully Cooked, Great for Sandwiches, Deli Sliced is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterWalmartGiant EagleThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking