Is Eckrich Naturally Hardwood Smoked Sausage Rope, Bacon & Cheddar Flavor, Skinless, Great for Your Favorite Recipes, Grilling and More, 13 ounces Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bacon bits
  • mechanically separated turkey
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • beef
  • pork
  • cured with water
  • potassium lactate
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • +2 more

bacon bits

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meat (Pork, Beef), Mechanically Separated Turkey, Water, Bacon Bits (Cured With Water, Salt, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, May Contain Sugar, Brown Sugar), Corn Syrup, Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese, Cheddar Cheese, (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt And Enzymes), Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Enzyme Modified Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Water, Disodium Phosphate, Lipolyzed Cream), Salt, Sorbic Acid , Apo-carotenal (Color)), Contains 2% Or Less Of Dehydrated Jalapeno Pepper, Dextrose, Flavorings, Autolyzed Yeast, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Modified Food Starch, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Flavor, Potassium Lactate, Potato Maltodextrin, Salt, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Lactate, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Phosphate, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid)

Check Eckrich Naturally Hardwood Smoked Sausage Rope, Bacon & Cheddar Flavor, Skinless, Great for Your Favorite Recipes, Grilling and More, 13 ounces against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Eckrich Naturally Hardwood Smoked Sausage Rope, Bacon & Cheddar Flavor, Skinless, Great for Your Favorite Recipes, Grilling and More, 13 ounces is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Roll

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyMeaty
Texture
CreamyOilyJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackMeal Prep