Is Eckrich Polska Kielbasa Skinless Smoked Sausage, 2 pc, 14 oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • less of modified food starch
  • flavorings
  • modified food starch

less of modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Eckrich Polska Kielbasa Skinless Smoked Sausage is a 14 oz product that is naturally hardwood smoked. It offers a perfect blend of spices, creating a rich and savory taste. This sausage is a type of Polska Kielbasa sausage, which is known for its smoky flavor. Some individuals have mentioned that the sausage tastes fine.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meat (Pork, Beef), Mechanically Separated Turkey, Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of Dextrose, Flavorings, Autolyzed Yeast, Modified Food Starch, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Monosodium Glutamate, Potassium And Sodium Lactate, Salt, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Phosphate, Spices, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid)

Check Eckrich Polska Kielbasa Skinless Smoked Sausage, 2 pc, 14 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Eckrich Polska Kielbasa Skinless Smoked Sausage, 2 pc, 14 oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveVitacostWalmart

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichLunchSnacking