Is Eckrich Smoked Sausage Pescatarian?

Description
Smoky, savory links offer a firm, slightly springy texture with a juicy interior, commonly grilled, or broiled, pan fried, sliced for sandwiches, or added to soups, stews and casseroles. Reviewers note consistent, convenient ready to heat preparation and reliable flavor; some mention pronounced saltiness and occasional variability in casing snap.
Why it's not pescatarian
- beef
- mechanically separated turkey
- pork
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory links offer a firm, slightly springy texture with a juicy interior, commonly grilled, or broiled, pan fried, sliced for sandwiches, or added to soups, stews and casseroles. Reviewers note consistent, convenient ready to heat preparation and reliable flavor; some mention pronounced saltiness and occasional variability in casing snap.
Ingredients
MEAT INGREDIENTS (PORK, BEEF), MECHANICALLY SEPARATED TURKEY, WATER, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, DEXTROSE, AUTOLYZED YEAST, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE FLAVORINGS, POTASSIUM AND SODIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM DIACETATE, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), SODIUM NITRITE.
Check Eckrich Smoked Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Eckrich Smoked Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


