Is Eclectic Institute Lemon Greens Whole Food Powder -- 3.2 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • triticum aestivum
  • organic wheatgrass juice

triticum aestivum

Dietitian note

Triticum is the scientific name for wheat. If you see triticum on a label, assume it contains gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

organic wheatgrass juice

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Raw, Freeze-dried: Organic Meyer Lemon Whole Fruit (Citrus Limon), Mg, Organic Kale Leaf (Brassica Oleracea), Organic Spinach Leaf (Spinacea Oleracea), Organic Stinging Nettle Leaf (Urtica Dioica), Organic Parsley Leaf (Petroselinum Crispum), Organic Alfalfa Leaf (Medicago Sativa), Organic Wheatgrass Juice (Triticum Aestivum), Organic Endive Leaf (Chicorium Endivia), Organic Dandelion Leaf (Taraxacum Officinalis)

Check Eclectic Institute Lemon Greens Whole Food Powder -- 3.2 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Eclectic Institute Lemon Greens Whole Food Powder -- 3.2 oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
CitrusEarthyHerbaceous
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepBreakfast