Is Eclipse Spearmint Sugarfree Gum, 12-Piece Package (Pack of 24) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
- glycerol
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Maltitol, Gum Base, Sorbitol, Acacia, Mannitol, Glycerol, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Aspartame, Color Added, Acesulfame K, Carnauba Wax, Bht (To Maintain Freshness)
Check Eclipse Spearmint Sugarfree Gum, 12-Piece Package (Pack of 24) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Eclipse Spearmint Sugarfree Gum, 12-Piece Package (Pack of 24) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Wrigley's Extra Long Lasting Polar Ice Sugarfree Gum
Mentos Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Chewing Gum with Xylitol, Fresh Mint, 50 Piece Bottle
Extra Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum Single Pack - 15 Piece
Orbit Gum Sweet Mint Sugar Free Chewing Gum, Single Pack - 14 Pieces
HORMEL NATURAL CHOICE Deli Meat, Oven Roasted Turkey, Refrigerated, 7 oz Plastic Resealable Package (Pack of 2)
Where to buy
Eclipse Spearmint Sugarfree Gum, 12-Piece Package (Pack of 24) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


