Is Edamames Grilles Roasted Edamame Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- high oleic
- calcium
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sodium, Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Edamames (soy), Maltodextrin, Cheese seasoning (cheese powder [cheese, palm oil, whey powder, milk, salt, food essence, lactic acid], salt, sugar, maltodextrin, tomato powder, spices, disodium 5'-ribonucleotide, lactic acid, food Peanut, Nut essence, silicon dioxide), Sunflower seed oil (high oleic). May contain: Wheat, Soy.
Check Edamames Grilles Roasted Edamame against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Edamames Grilles Roasted Edamame in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Planters Heart Healthy Lightly Salted Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
Planters Heart Healthy Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


