Is Eda's Caramel Flavored Hard Candy Sugar Free Bulk Wrapped Sorbitol (1Lb) Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural and artificial flavors & colors
natural and artificial flavors & colors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sorbitol, Gum Arabic, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors & Colors, Recommended For Carbohydrate-reduced & Sodium Restricted Diets, Excess Consumption May Have A Laxative Effect In Sensitive Individuals, Not Recommended For Children Or Sensitive Individuals, Eda's Candies Are Naturally Sweetened And Do Not Contain Saccharin, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium Or Aspartame
Check Eda's Caramel Flavored Hard Candy Sugar Free Bulk Wrapped Sorbitol (1Lb) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Eda's Caramel Flavored Hard Candy Sugar Free Bulk Wrapped Sorbitol (1Lb) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON FLAVORED HARD CANDY, BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON
Brookside Super Fruits Dark Chocolate Pomegranate Flavored Candy Bulk Bag
Kraft Individually Wrapped Caramel Candy , 11 oz Bag
Smuckers Sundae Syrup Flavored Caramel Sugar Free - 19.25 Oz
Life Savers, Sugar Free Wint-O-Green Mints Hard Candy Bag, 2.75 Ounce
Where to buy
Eda's Caramel Flavored Hard Candy Sugar Free Bulk Wrapped Sorbitol (1Lb) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


