Is EDEKA GUT&GÜNSTIG Tortilla Vollkorn Wraps 1x 6 Stk. Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- 60% whole-wheat flour
- barley malt flour
60% whole-wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
60% whole-wheat flour, water, stabilizer: glycerin, rapeseed oil, sugar, table salt, acidifier: malic acid, leavening agent: sodium carbonate, preservatives: potassium sorbate; calcium propionate, emulsifier: mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, barley malt flour
Check EDEKA GUT&GÜNSTIG Tortilla Vollkorn Wraps 1x 6 Stk. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EDEKA GUT&GÜNSTIG Tortilla Vollkorn Wraps 1x 6 Stk. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Mission Tortilla Wraps Protein Plant Powered Super Soft 6 Count - 9 OZ
Mexican Foods Xtreme Wellness 6 Tortilla Wraps
La Tortilla Factory Ancient Grain Ivory Teff Gourmet Wraps
Ole Mexican Foods Tomato Basil Xtreme Wellness! Tortilla Wraps - Case of 6 - 12.7 OZ
Mission Carb Balance Tortilla Wraps, Sundried Tomato Basil, Super Soft
About this product
Bread · Sheet


