Is Edgard & Cooper Gluten Free Dog Food Organic Free-Range Turkey & Chicken Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic whole oats

organic whole oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

*Produced from 100% controlled organic farming. Organic fresh chicken* 25%, organic rice* protein, organic whole rice*, organic whole millet*, organic whole oats*, organic fresh turkey* 5%, minerals, organic pork* gravy, organic chicken fat*, organic tomatoes* 0.04%, organic carrots* 0.04%, organic pears* 0.04%, organic apples* 0.04%, organic chia* seeds 0.04%, organic coconut* 0.04%, organic nettle*, organic blackberry* leaves, organic fennel*, organic caraway*, organic chamomile*, organic balm*.

Check Edgard & Cooper Gluten Free Dog Food Organic Free-Range Turkey & Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Edgard & Cooper Gluten Free Dog Food Organic Free-Range Turkey & Chicken is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Poultry · Dried

Flavor
MeatySavory
Texture
Crunchy