Is Edgell Red Kidney Beans Fibre Rich 400g Dairy Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is dairy free.
Product Image

Description

Canned red kidney beans offer a mild, earthy flavor and a firm yet creamy texture that holds shape after heating. Commonly used in chili, salads, stews, curries and casseroles, reviewers note consistent quality, convenient ready-to-use packaging and dependable performance, with occasional comments on saltiness and can integrity and reliable packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Red kidney beans (small red variety) (60%), water, sugar, salt, firming agent (509), food acid (acetic acid).

Check Edgell Red Kidney Beans Fibre Rich 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Edgell Red Kidney Beans Fibre Rich 400g is available at 4 retailers

CampbellsCountdownIGAWoolworths

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavoryEarthy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Side DishSoupSaladMeal Prep