Is Edward Marc Chocolatier Peanut Brittle Bites Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Crunchy, bite-sized confections deliver a pronounced caramelized sweetness with toasted-nut undertones and a firm, glassy snap; reviewers commonly note satisfying texture and rich flavor. Often used as a snack, dessert garnish, party bowl item, or small gift, they are praised for portability and shareable portions and convenient, resealable packaging too.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, bite-sized confections deliver a pronounced caramelized sweetness with toasted-nut undertones and a firm, glassy snap; reviewers commonly note satisfying texture and rich flavor. Often used as a snack, dessert garnish, party bowl item, or small gift, they are praised for portability and shareable portions and convenient, resealable packaging too.
Ingredients
Peanuts, Sugar, Butter, Corn Syrup, Salt, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Sodium Bicarbonate. Contains: Milk, Peanuts, Soy. Made On Equipment That Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Wheat, Milk, Soy, And Eggs.
Check Edward Marc Chocolatier Peanut Brittle Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Edward Marc Chocolatier Peanut Brittle Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
DARK CHOCOLATE + PEANUT BUTTER GLUTEN FREE BITES, DARK CHOCOLATE + PEANUT BUTTER
Trader Joe's Chocolatey Coated Peanut Butter Crispy Rice Bites
Heavenly Hunks Peanut Butter Chocolate Bites
CRISPETY, CRUNCHETY, PEANUT-BUTTERY! BITES BAR, CRISPETY, CRUNCHETY, PEANUT-BUTTERY!
Skippy P.B. Bites Double Peanut Butter
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


