Is Edward Marc Chocolatier Peanut Brittle Bites Gluten Free?

Description
Crunchy, bite-sized confections deliver a pronounced caramelized sweetness with toasted-nut undertones and a firm, glassy snap; reviewers commonly note satisfying texture and rich flavor. Often used as a snack, dessert garnish, party bowl item, or small gift, they are praised for portability and shareable portions and convenient, resealable packaging too.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, bite-sized confections deliver a pronounced caramelized sweetness with toasted-nut undertones and a firm, glassy snap; reviewers commonly note satisfying texture and rich flavor. Often used as a snack, dessert garnish, party bowl item, or small gift, they are praised for portability and shareable portions and convenient, resealable packaging too.
Ingredients
Peanuts, Sugar, Butter, Corn Syrup, Salt, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Sodium Bicarbonate. Contains: Milk, Peanuts, Soy. Made On Equipment That Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Wheat, Milk, Soy, And Eggs.
Check Edward Marc Chocolatier Peanut Brittle Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Edward Marc Chocolatier Peanut Brittle Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
DARK CHOCOLATE + PEANUT BUTTER GLUTEN FREE BITES, DARK CHOCOLATE + PEANUT BUTTER
Trader Joe's Chocolatey Coated Peanut Butter Crispy Rice Bites
Heavenly Hunks Peanut Butter Chocolate Bites
CRISPETY, CRUNCHETY, PEANUT-BUTTERY! BITES BAR, CRISPETY, CRUNCHETY, PEANUT-BUTTERY!
Skippy P.B. Bites Double Peanut Butter
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


