Is Edward & Sons Instant Miso Cup Soup, Japanese Restaurant Style, 2.9 oz (Case of 6) Soy Free?

Description
This instant miso cup offers a savory, umami forward broth with a smooth, warming mouthfeel and small rehydrated pieces providing light textural contrast. Commonly used as a quick meal, side, or office snack; reviewers praise convenience and flavor authenticity while noting occasional variability in saltiness, portion size, and portability, too.
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- organic soybeans
- tofu
- organic miso
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This instant miso cup offers a savory, umami forward broth with a smooth, warming mouthfeel and small rehydrated pieces providing light textural contrast. Commonly used as a quick meal, side, or office snack; reviewers praise convenience and flavor authenticity while noting occasional variability in saltiness, portion size, and portability, too.
Ingredients
Miso-cup Soft-pack Tm: Organic Miso (Water, Organic Soybeans, Organic Rice, Salt, Yeast, Koji Culture [Aspergillus Oryzae]), Water, Kelp Extract, Alcohol, Shiitake Mushroom Extract, Yeast Extract Powder, Onion Powder, Salt. Soup Bits Packet: Tofu (Soybeans, Cornstarch, Nigari [Magnesium Chloride]), Cabbage, Wakame Seaweed, Chopped Onion, Green Onion.
Check Edward & Sons Instant Miso Cup Soup, Japanese Restaurant Style, 2.9 oz (Case of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Edward & Sons Instant Miso Cup Soup, Japanese Restaurant Style, 2.9 oz (Case of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Edward & Sons Instant Miso Cup Soup, Japanese Restaurant Style, 2.9 oz (Case of 6) is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


