Is Edwards 12 Proper Welsh Beef Steak Meatballs 330g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • welsh beef
  • carmine
  • dextrose

welsh beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Welsh Beef (85%), Water, Gluten Free Breadcrumb (Rice Flour, Gram Flour, Maize Starch, Salt, Dextrose), Seasoning (Rice Flour, Salt, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Onion, Yeast Extract, Potassium Chloride, Preservative (Sodium Sulphite), Dextrose, Natural Colour (Carmine), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Garlic Powder, Spice Extract, Onion Extract, Rice Flour

Check Edwards 12 Proper Welsh Beef Steak Meatballs 330g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlicky
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwichSide Dish